Fort Myers Personal Injury Attorney Randall L. Spivey Explains Florida’s “Special Hazards” Law
[…] Frequently, devastating car accidents happen even when the at-fault driver is driving “under the speed limit.”  However, driving under the speed limit does not relieve drivers of their duties to avoid collisions.  Drivers must account for a wide variety of hazards that are encountered every day and adjust their speed accordingly.

Florida’s Special Hazards law requires drivers to take note of hazards and requires that speed be decreased as necessary to avoid collisions, regardless of whether the driver is technically driving under the posted speed limit. 

Specifically, Florida Statute Section 316.185 “Special Hazards” provides that “The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the prescribed limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection when approaching and going around a curve when approaching a hillcrest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazards exist or may exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or other roadway conditions, and speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the street in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”

Accordingly, Florida law makes it clear that a driver must reduce their speed and use due care to avoid causing accidents.