Fort Myers Personal Injury Attorney Randall L. Spivey Achieves Settlement for Victim of Rear-end Accident
[…] Rear-end accidents are statistically one of the most common types of collisions in the country.  Unfortunately, rear-end accidents are especially common in Southwest Florida.  Rear-end accidents are almost always preventable by the vehicle that rear-ends the other.  There are several causes of rear-end crashes, including following too closely, speeding, driving too fast for conditions, distracted driving, texting, cell phone use, poorly maintained brakes, and drunk driving.

There are numerous Florida Statutes (laws) that may apply to a rear-end accident.  First, Florida Statute Section 316.0895(1) “Following too closely” provides, “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway.”  This is a fundamental law in the state of Florida and was enacted to reduce the likelihood of rear-end accidents.