Fort Myers Personal Injury Attorney Randall L. Spivey Achieves Settlement for Victim of Rear-end Accident
[…] There are numerous Florida Statutes (laws) that may apply to a rear-end accident.  First, Florida Statute Section 316.0895(1) “Following too closely” provides, “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway.”  This is a fundamental law in the state of Florida and was enacted to reduce the likelihood of rear-end accidents. 

Next, Florida Statute Section 316.183(1) “Unlawful speed” provides that “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance or object on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”  A fundamental rule of the road is that a driver shall not speed.  Florida law defines “unlawful speed” as that which is greater than is reasonable under the circumstances.