Fort Myers Personal Injury Attorney Randall L. Spivey Achieves Settlement for Victim of Rear-end Accident
[…] Further, Florida Statute Section 316.1925 “Careless driving” provides that “any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.”

Additionally, Florida Statute Section 316.185 “Special hazards” provides that “the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the prescribed limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazards exist or may exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or other roadway conditions, and speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the street in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”  Accordingly, even if a driver is going less than the speed limit, that does not relieve them from their duty to decrease their speed to avoid collisions.