Fort Myers Personal Injury Attorney Randall L. Spivey Achieves Settlement for Victim of Rear-end Accident
[…] While posted speed limits serve as maximum speed limits, they do not mean that a driver driving within the speed limit is driving at a proper speed.  Drivers must drive reasonably under the circumstances.  Here, the defendant driver was driving in a busy area in rush hour approaching a highway on-ramp.  Because the driver was driving at a speed where he could not stop to avoid crashing into our client, Spivey Law Firm Personal Injury Attorneys, P.A. argued that the defendant driver violated Florida law regarding unlawful speed.

Further, Florida Statute Section 316.1925 “Careless driving” provides that “any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.”